General Dentistry · Check-Up Cost

How much is a dentist check-up in the UK?

Toothi London, Edgware · Last reviewed 25 October 2026

Book now – choose your time

At Toothi London, a private dental check-up costs £55 and includes an oral cancer screening. Children aged 5 to 15 are £30, and under-fives are seen free when a parent or guardian attends the practice. X-rays are £15 each when needed. On the NHS in England, a check-up is a Band 1 treatment, which costs £27.90. Below we explain what a check-up involves, how often to have one and how NHS and private check-ups compare.

Prices

What does a private dentist check-up cost at Toothi?

Our full price list is on our fees page. Hygiene appointments are separate from the check-up, so you can choose whether to book them together.

AppointmentToothi price
General check-up (examination), includes oral cancer screening£55
Child examination (5 to 15)£30
Child examination (0 to 4), when a parent or guardian attends the practiceFree
X-ray£15 each, when needed
Basic hygiene therapy: up to 20 minutes, scale and polish£70
Comprehensive hygiene therapy: up to 30 minutes, with Airflow£125

X-rays are only taken when there is a clinical reason, such as checking between teeth for decay or looking at the bone around a tooth. Your dentist will tell you before taking any. Any treatment found at your check-up is priced in a written plan before it starts.

Comparison

Dental check-up cost: NHS vs private

Toothi is a fully private practice and does not provide NHS treatment. These are the official NHS charges in England from 1 April 2026.

NHS (England)Toothi London (private)
Adult check-upBand 1: £27.90£55, includes oral cancer screening
X-raysIncluded in Band 1£15 each, when needed
Scale and polishIncluded in Band 1 when clinically neededSeparate: £70 or £125
ChildrenFree for under-18s£30 (5 to 15); free for 0 to 4 with a parent or guardian attending

NHS Band 1 covers an examination, diagnosis and advice, plus x-rays and a scale and polish where clinically needed. NHS dental care is free for under-18s and for some adults, such as those who are pregnant or receiving certain benefits. Private check-up prices vary between practices, and what is included varies too, so compare published price lists carefully. Our NHS vs private dentist cost guide covers this in more depth.

What Happens

What does a dental check-up include?

A check-up is more than a quick look at your teeth. At Toothi, it typically follows these steps.

01

History

We ask about your general health, medicines and any concerns, sensitivity or changes you have noticed.

02

Teeth

Each tooth is checked for decay, cracks, wear and the condition of existing fillings and crowns.

03

Gums

We check your gums for bleeding, inflammation and pocketing that could indicate gum disease.

04

Oral cancer screening

We examine your tongue, cheeks, lips, palate, throat and the glands in your neck for anything unusual.

05

Bite and jaw

We look at how your teeth meet, signs of grinding and how your jaw joints move.

06

Plan

We explain what we found, recommend any x-rays or treatment with written prices, and set your next recall date.

Read more about our dental examinations in Edgware.

Price Factors

What affects the cost of a check-up?

  • ✓  Age. Children 5 to 15 are £30, and under-fives are free when a parent or guardian attends the practice.
  • ✓  X-rays. If your dentist needs x-rays, they are £15 each. Not every check-up needs them.
  • ✓  Hygiene. A scale and polish is a separate appointment at £70 or £125, depending on length and whether Airflow is used.
  • ✓  Pain or a problem. If you have toothache or a broken tooth, an emergency appointment (£65) is designed to assess and treat that problem promptly.

Frequency

How often should you have a dental check-up?

The right interval depends on your mouth. National guidance in the UK suggests intervals ranging from every 3 months for people at higher risk of problems up to 2 years for adults with very healthy teeth and gums, and up to 1 year for children. Many people are seen every six to twelve months.

Your dentist will recommend an interval based on your history of decay and gum disease, your general health and your habits.

Value

Is it worth paying privately for a check-up?

If you have an NHS dentist, Band 1 is good value, and there is no clinical reason to switch. Many people choose a private check-up because they cannot find an NHS dentist accepting new patients, want more time in the appointment, or want flexible times, including weekends. Toothi is open seven days.

Whichever route you take, regular check-ups are one of the simplest ways to protect your teeth. Problems caught early, such as small areas of decay or early gum disease, are usually easier and less costly to treat than those found later. If you are new to us, our new patients page explains what to expect.

Common Questions

Dental Check-Up Cost FAQs

How much is a private dentist check-up?

At Toothi London a check-up is £55 and includes an oral cancer screening. X-rays are £15 each when needed, and hygiene appointments are separate. Private prices vary between practices.

How much is an NHS dental check-up?

In England an NHS check-up is a Band 1 treatment, which costs £27.90 from 1 April 2026. It is free for under-18s and some adults. Toothi is a private practice and does not provide NHS treatment.

How much is a check-up for children?

At Toothi London a child examination for ages 5 to 15 is £30. Children aged 0 to 4 are seen free when a parent or guardian attends the practice.

Are x-rays included in a check-up?

Not in our £55 check-up. X-rays are £15 each and are only taken when your dentist needs them, for example to check between teeth or look at the bone.

Does a check-up include a scale and polish?

No. At Toothi a hygiene appointment is separate: £70 for up to 20 minutes, or £125 for up to 30 minutes with Airflow. You can book both on the same day.

How long does a dental check-up take?

It depends on whether x-rays are needed and how much there is to discuss. Most routine check-ups are fairly short, and we will tell you how long to allow when you book.

How often should I have a check-up?

It depends on your teeth and gums. UK guidance suggests between every 3 months and every 2 years for adults, and up to every year for children. Your dentist will recommend the right interval for you.

Call 020 3148 2444 or WhatsApp us · 1 Handel Parade, Whitchurch Lane, Edgware, HA8 6LD · Open seven days.

All treatment is subject to clinical assessment. Prices correct as of October 2026.