Dental Implants · Treatment Choices

Crown vs implant: should you save the tooth or replace it?

Toothi London, Edgware · Last reviewed 25 October 2026

Book now – choose your time

If a damaged tooth can be saved, saving it usually comes first: root canal treatment (£450–£600) plus a crown (from £595) keeps your own root. An implant (£1,995 including the crown) replaces a tooth that can’t be saved, after it’s taken out. At Toothi in Edgware we look at the tooth and talk you through both routes.

The Difference

What is the difference between a crown and an implant?

A crown is a cap that covers and protects your existing tooth. An implant replaces a missing tooth: a post is placed in the jawbone and a crown is fitted on top of it. So the question is usually whether your tooth can be kept or has to come out.

When people search “crown vs implant”, they’re usually weighing up a badly broken or infected tooth: repair it with root canal treatment and a crown, or remove it and place an implant.

Our Approach

Why do we say save the tooth first?

Your natural tooth, with its own root and ligament, is worth keeping when it has a reasonable outlook. Our principal dentist has a special interest in implants, and we still recommend saving a tooth whenever that’s the sensible option.

  • ✓  It keeps your natural root, the bone around it and the feel of a real tooth.
  • ✓  No surgery to place a post, and usually fewer appointments overall.
  • ✓  An implant remains an option later if the tooth does eventually fail.
  • ✓  But not at any cost. If a tooth is cracked through the root, badly decayed below the gum or has little support left, repairing it may not be money well spent. If so, we’ll say.

Fees

How do the costs compare?

Root canal treatment is £450 for a front tooth, £525 for a premolar and £600 for a molar, and a crown is from £595, charged separately. An implant is £1,995 including the crown, plus the extraction first, and a graft or sinus lift only if your scan shows one is needed.

TreatmentPrice
Root canal: front tooth£450
Root canal: premolar£525
Root canal: molar£600
Crown (per unit)from £595
Simple extraction£145
Surgical extractionfrom £295
Single implant including abutment and porcelain crown£1,995
Bone graft / sinus lift (only if needed)from £395 / £595
CBCT scan for implantsNot included. Taken at a referral imaging centre and paid to them directly

Prices are fixed and taken from our fees page.

More detail in our root canal cost guide, dental crown cost guide and dental implant cost UK guide.

Implant vs Root Canal

When is an implant the better choice than a root canal?

An implant makes more sense when the tooth itself can’t be restored predictably. We look at the root, the bone, the gum and how much tooth is left before advising.

  • ✓  Vertical root fracture. A crack running down the root usually can’t be repaired.
  • ✓  Too little tooth left above the gum to hold a crown securely.
  • ✓  Advanced gum disease with significant bone loss around the tooth.
  • ✓  A root canal that has already been redone and is still failing.

If you’re choosing how to fill a gap, see implants vs dentures vs bridges, dental implant vs bridge and how implant crowns work.

Longevity

Which lasts longer, a crowned tooth or an implant?

Both can last many years with care, and neither comes with a guarantee. A root-treated tooth lasts according to how much tooth is left and how well it’s sealed. An implant depends on the bone, gum health, cleaning, and habits like smoking or grinding.

Read more in how long dental implants last, and for the time each route takes, how long implant treatment takes. Root canal and a crown are usually completed in a few visits over a few weeks, while an implant typically takes a few months because the bone needs time to heal.

Next Step

How do we help you decide?

You don’t need to decide before you see us. We assess the tooth and give you a straight view of both options.

01

Examination

A check-up (£55) with X-rays (£15 each) to see the root, bone and decay.

02

Outlook

We explain whether the tooth can be saved predictably, and the realistic alternatives.

03

Written plan

You get fixed fees for the route you choose. Implant consultations are free.

If replacement is the right call, start with our dental implants page in Edgware. If the tooth can be saved, see root canal treatment in Edgware.

Real patient results

Dental implant results from our patients

Missing teeth replaced with implants at Toothi in Edgware.

Toothi Dental Implant Before After 1
Implant · Missing tooth
Toothi Dental Implant Before After 4
Implant · Front tooth
Toothi Dental Implant Before After 2
Implant · Missing tooth
Toothi Dental Implant Before After 3
Implants · Full-arch restoration

Photos of our own patients, shared with their consent. Individual results vary.

See our dental implant page →

Common Questions

Crown vs implant FAQs

Is it better to get a crown or an implant?

If the tooth can be saved predictably, a root canal and crown keeps your natural tooth and is usually the first choice. If the tooth can’t be saved, an implant replaces it after extraction.

How does the cost of a root canal and crown compare with an implant?

At Toothi, root canal treatment is £450 to £600 depending on the tooth, and a crown is from £595, charged separately. A single implant is £1,995 including the crown, plus extraction and any graft needed.

Should I pull my tooth and get an implant instead of a root canal?

Not by default. We recommend saving a tooth when it has a reasonable outlook. Extraction and an implant are better when the tooth is cracked through the root or cannot be restored well.

Can I have an implant if my root canal fails?

Often, yes. If a root-treated tooth fails and cannot be retreated, it can usually be removed and replaced with an implant, subject to assessment and a CBCT scan.

Do I always need a crown after a root canal?

Back teeth usually need a crown afterwards to protect them from breaking. Front teeth often don’t. We’ll advise for your tooth.

How long does each option take?

Root canal and a crown usually take a few visits over a few weeks. An implant typically takes a few months, as the bone needs to heal before the crown is fitted.

Call 020 3148 2444 or WhatsApp us · 1 Handel Parade, Whitchurch Lane, Edgware, HA8 6LD · Open seven days.

All treatment is subject to clinical assessment. Prices correct as of October 2026.