Private Dentist · North London

Private dentist in North London

Most of our patients don’t live in Edgware. They come from Stanmore, Mill Hill, Hendon, Harrow, Borehamwood and further round the North Circular. Mostly it’s because we’re open seven days a week, we’re taking new patients now, and every fee is written down before you book.

Toothi London is a fully private practice at 1 Handel Parade, Whitchurch Lane, Edgware, London HA8 6LD, in the north-west corner of North London at the top of the Northern line. We provide no NHS treatment. A check-up is £55, there’s no registration fee and no waiting list, and the full price list is on our fees page. We’re rated 4.9 on Google, and the practice is led by Dr Ali El-Kabengi (GDC 270807).

Book now – choose your time

Call 020 3148 2444 or WhatsApp us

Opening Hours

When we’re open

Monday9:00am – 6:00pm
Tuesday9:00am – 6:00pm
Wednesday9:00am – 6:00pm
Thursday9:00am – 12:00pm (half day)
Friday9:00am – 6:00pm
Saturday9:00am – 5:00pm
Sunday10:00am – 5:00pm

Thursday is a half day: we close at midday. Saturday and Sunday are full working days here. That’s the main reason people drive fifteen or twenty minutes to us instead of using the practice on their own high street that only opens Monday to Friday.

Areas We Cover

The parts of North London we serve

We’re a short drive from most of north-west and north London, and a few minutes from Edgware station on the Northern line and Canons Park on the Jubilee line. There’s street parking on Whitchurch Lane and the surrounding roads.

The full list is on our areas we cover page.

New Patients

Registering from outside Edgware

You don’t need a referral or to deregister anywhere, and there’s nothing to join. Book a £55 examination and that’s it. Most new patient appointments are available within the week, Saturday and Sunday included. If you’d like your notes and radiographs from your previous practice, we can request them with your written permission.

If you’re travelling in, tell us when you book. We can usually group appointments so a longer course of treatment takes fewer journeys, and Invisalign reviews in particular can often be spaced to suit someone coming from Borehamwood or Harrow rather than from round the corner.

Transparent Pricing

What treatment costs here

We publish our prices so you can compare us properly before you get in the car. These are the ones people ask about most. The full list is on the fees page.

Dental check-upfrom £55
Child check-up£30
Hygiene visitfrom £70
Emergency appointment£65
White fillingfrom £145
Root canal treatment£450 – £600
Nightguard£195
Invisalign£1,495 / £2,495 / £2,995
Single dental implant, including the crown£1,995

All three Invisalign tiers include the iTero scan, your review appointments, removable retainers, a fixed wire retainer, an Airflow hygiene clean and Boutique whitening. The £1,995 implant fee covers the Osstem implant, the abutment, the porcelain crown and your reviews. The CBCT scan is taken at an imaging centre that you pay directly, so it isn’t part of that figure.

0% finance is available over up to 10 months on treatment over £250. Representative example (Invisalign Go Express only): £1,495 over 60 months = 12.9% APR fixed, £33.06 a month, cost of credit £488.71, total to pay back £1,983.71.

Cherry Dental Ltd trading as Toothi is a credit broker, not a lender, authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FRN 957242). Credit is provided by Tabeo, subject to status. Full payment options are on our finance page.

Treatments

What we do and don’t do

We provide general dentistry (examinations, white fillings, root canal treatment, crowns, bridges, dentures and extractions), along with hygiene and Airflow stain removal, teeth whitening and same-day emergency care. Dr Ali El-Kabengi has a special interest in dental implants, composite bonding and Invisalign and carries out that work himself.

Before you travel, here’s what we don’t do. Fixed full-arch bridges (All-on-X) are available, priced on assessment at a free implant consultation, but we don’t offer IV sedation, facial aesthetics, or inlays and onlays. And we don’t provide NHS treatment of any kind.

Common Questions

Private dentist in North London FAQs

Where exactly in North London are you?

1 Handel Parade, Whitchurch Lane, Edgware, London HA8 6LD. We’re minutes from Edgware station on the Northern line and Canons Park on the Jubilee line, with street parking nearby.

Are you taking new patients from outside Edgware?

Yes, from anywhere. There’s no catchment area, no waiting list and no registration fee, and most examinations can be booked within the week.

Do you do NHS dentistry?

No. Toothi London is fully private and provides no NHS treatment.

Are you open at weekends?

Yes. Saturday 9am to 5pm and Sunday 10am to 5pm. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday are 9am to 6pm, and Thursday is a half day, 9am to 12pm.

How much is a first appointment?

A check-up is from £55 and a child check-up is £30. You’ll get a written plan with the price of every item on it before anything starts.

Can I be seen the same day in an emergency?

Call 020 3148 2444 as early in the day as you can and we’ll aim to see you that day. An emergency appointment is £65, available every day we’re open, weekends included.

Call 020 3148 2444 or WhatsApp us